Find Candidates that Support the Living Wage – Auckland

Living Wage Candidate Directory - Auckland

Search the table by name, local body, or area to see the candidates who support the Living Wage near you.

Candidates listed here have committed to:

1. Ensure the local body they are standing for, implements the Living Wage for directly employed and contracted workers where ever it has the ability to determine wages.

2. Ensure that workers are moved to the Living Wage in a timely fashion. In the case of contracted workers this means as contracts come up for renewal.

3. Support and promote accreditation of Auckland Council as a Living Wage Employer and promote an ongoing relationship with Living Wage Movement Aotearoa/New Zealand through a formal local consultative group that oversees the accreditation process.

4. support the Living Wage for the Americas Cup and APEC in 2021 by ensuring all Council tenders require no less than the Living Wage be paid for workers delivering regular and ongoing services to these events.

5. support the council as champion of the Living Wage in the local economy.
Local BodyCandidate Name Candidate LinkArea
Albert-Eden (Owairaka) Local Board Megan EarleyFacebookAuckland
Albert-Eden Local BoardChristina RobertsonWebsiteAuckland
Albert-Eden Local Board Margi Watson Auckland
Albert-Eden Local Board (Maungawhau Subdivision)Linda Cassells FacebookAuckland
Albert-Eden Local Board (Maungawhau Subdivision)Peter HaynesAuckland
Albert-Eden Local Board (Maungawhau Subdivision) Yeshe DawaAuckland
Albert-Eden Local Board (Owairaka Subdivision) Graeme Dennis Easte Auckland
Albert-Eden-Puketāpapa Ward - Councillor Cathy CaseyFacebookAuckland
Auckland District Health BoardAdam AmosAuckland
Auckland District Health Board Kyle MacDonaldFacebookAuckland
Auckland District Health BoardPatrick CummuskeyFacebookAuckland
Auckland District Health BoardPete WilliamsWebsiteAuckland
Auckland District Health BoardZoe BrownlieFacebookAuckland
Botany Local BoardRaj DawsonAuckland
Counties Manukau DHB Ezekiel RobsonAuckland
Counties Manukau DHB Vaaiga AutagavaiaAuckland
Devonport Takapuna Local BoardTrish DeansAuckland
Franklin local boardMalcolm BellAuckland
Henderson Massey Local Board Brenda BradyWebsiteAuckland
Henderson Massey Local BoardMatt GreyFacebookAuckland
Henderson Massey Local BoardMurali Kumar FacebookAuckland
Henderson Massey Local Board Paula Bold-WilsonAuckland
Henderson Massey Local Board/Waitākere Licensing TrustBrooke LoaderFacebookAuckland
Henderson-Massey Local BoardIngrid PapauWebsiteAuckland
Henderson-Massey Local BoardPaula Bold-WilsonFacebookAuckland
Henderson-Massey Local BoardWarren W. Flaunty Auckland
Hibiscus and Bays Local BoardJohn DaviesFacebookAuckland
Howick Local BoardJames DonaldAuckland
Howick Local BoardMasooma MehdiFacebookAuckland
Howick Local Board (Pakuranga Subdivision)Dale SmithFacebookAuckland
Howick Local Board (Pakuranga Subdivision)Khalyd BalochFacebookAuckland
Howick local board - botany subdivisionLance magor MillwardFacebookAuckland
Kaipatiki Local BoardCindy SchmidtFacebookAuckland
Kaipātiki Local BoardJohn GillonWebsiteAuckland
Kaipātiki Local Board Melanie KenrickWebsiteAuckland
Kaipātiki Local BoardPaula GillonFacebookAuckland
Kaipātiki Local Board Anne Elise Smithson Auckland
Mangere Otahuhu Local BoardLemauga Lydia SoseneAuckland
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local BoardChristine Frances O'BrienAuckland
Manugakiekie Tamaki Local Board Maria MeridithAuckland
Manukau Ward - CouncillorPatrick BrownWebsiteAuckland
Manurewa Local BoardElizabeth TuiaWebsiteAuckland
Manurewa Local Board Ezekiel RobsonAuckland
Manurewa Local BoardFrances Smiler-EdwardsAuckland
Manurewa Local BoardFrances Smiler-EdwardsWebsiteAuckland
Manurewa Local BoardGrant WilliamsAuckland
Manurewa Local BoardSago FeagaigaAuckland
Maungakiekie Tamaki Local Board Nerissa Henry Auckland
Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward - CouncillorPatrick O'MearaAuckland
Mayoral Candidate - Auckland CouncilGenevieve Maria FordeAuckland
Mayoral Candidate - Auckland CouncilSusanna KrugerWebsiteAuckland
Mayoral Candidate - Auckland Council/Councillor Albany Ward/Hibiscus Coast and Bays Local Board (Hibiscus Coast Subdivision)Alezix HenetiFacebookAuckland
Mayoral Candidate Auckland Council Phil Goff WebsiteAuckland
Mayoral Candidate Auckland Council Annalucia VermuntAuckland
Mayoral Candidate/ Waitakere Ward - Councillor/Waitemata DHBTricia CheelWebsiteAuckland
North Shore Ward - CouncillorChris DarbyWebsiteAuckland
North Shore Ward - CouncillorDanielle GrantFacebookAuckland
North Shore Ward - Councillor Richard Hills FacebookAuckland
Otara Papatoe Local BoardDawn TrenberthAuckland
Otara PapatoetoeApulu Reece AutagavaiaAuckland
Otara Papatoetoe Local BoardLotu Fuli Auckland
Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board (Papatoetoe Subdivision)Margaret StonyerAuckland
Papakura Local BoardBhupinder Pabla Auckland
Papakura-Manurewa Ward - CouncillorVeronica TurnerWebsiteAuckland
PLT - Ward 2 (New Lynn)Pam Nuttall Auckland
PLT - Ward 3 (Glen Eden)Neil Henderson Auckland
Portage Licensing TrustMargi WatsonAuckland
Portage Licensing Trust - Ward 1Kurt TaogagaWebsiteAuckland
Pukekohe Local Board (Sub division- Franklin)Baljit Kaur FacebookAuckland
Puketāpapa Local Board Anne-Marie Coury FacebookAuckland
Puketāpapa Local BoardBobby ShenFacebookAuckland
Puketāpapa Local BoardJon TurnerWebsiteAuckland
Puketāpapa Local Board Julie Fairey FacebookAuckland
Upper Harbour Local BoardAnna AtkinsonAuckland
Upper Harbour Local Board Anna AtkinsonFacebookAuckland
Upper Harbour Local BoardNicholas MayneFacebookAuckland
Upper Harbour Local Board/ WLT - Ward 2 (Lincoln) John LoauAuckland
Upper Harbour Local Board/Waitematā District Health BoardUzra Casuri BalouchFacebookAuckland
Waitākere Licensing Trust - Lincoln WardDan CollinsFacebookAuckland
Waitākere Ranges Local BoardMark AllenAuckland
Waitākere Ranges Local BoardMichelle Wineera Auckland
Waitākere Ranges Local Board/Waitākere Ward - CouncillorGreg PreslandWebsiteAuckland
Waitematā & Gulf Ward - CouncillorMike LeeWebsiteAuckland
Waitematā & Gulf Ward - CouncillorPippa CoomAuckland
Waitematā & Gulf Ward - CouncillorAllan MatsonAuckland
Waitemata DHBProfessor Max Abbott CNZMAuckland
Waitemata District Health Board /Hibiscus and Bays Local Board (East Coast Bays Subdivision)Edward Benson-CooperWebsiteAuckland
Waitemata Local BoardGlenda FryerWebsiteAuckland
Waitemata Local BoardRichard NortheyAuckland
Waitematā Local BoardAlexandra Bonham WebsiteAuckland
Waitematā Local Board Julie SandilandsWebsiteAuckland
Waitematā Local BoardAlex BonhamAuckland
Waitematā Local BoardGraeme Gunthorp TwitterAuckland
Waitematā Local BoardAdriana ChristieFacebookAuckland
Waitematā Local Board/Auckland District Health BoardTadhg Stopford WebsiteAuckland
Whau Local BoardAadil BashaFacebookAuckland
Whau Local BoardFasitua AmosaAuckland
Whau Local BoardKay ThomasFacebookAuckland
Whau Local BoardLawrence WattWebsiteAuckland
Whau Local BoardReuben Cameron ShadboltFacebookAuckland
Whau Local Board Susan ZhuAuckland
Whau local board/Auckland City 1 ward Portage Licensing Trust Catherine Farmer Auckland
Whau Local Board/Whau Ward - CouncillorJessamine FraserWebsiteAuckland
WLT - Ward 3 (Waitākere)Heather TanguayAuckland